A study on high speed wireless data transmission system using millimeter band for vehicule to vehicule ITS communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13559002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Yasunori  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40144191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Hiroyuki  Japan Radio Company (JRC), Director of radio research group in R&D division, manager, 担当部長・研究開発部電波研究グループ
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsITS (Intelligent Transport system) / Inter-vehicle communication / Milli-meter wave / High speed wireless data transmission / FSK (Frequency Shift Keying) / Non-coherent detection / 高無線データ通言 / マルチパス通信路 / 軟判定系列推定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a high speed digital wireless communication system (25 to 30 Mega bits/sec) for ITS inter-vehicle communications. Especially by using the theory of sequence estimation for digital FM signals, we aimed to develop a novel high speed wireless modulation and demodulation scheme which has very strong anti-multipath characteristics.
In the year 2001, Turbo equalization scheme for GMSK or GFSK signal using frequency detection was proposed. In the proposed scheme, we had used the MAP (BCJR) algorithm, Log-Map algorithm or Max-Log-Map algorithm for the inner ISI SISO (Soft Input/ Soft Output) decoding (Y.IWANAMI). Also a multi-beam di-electric lens antenna which has the beam width of 4 degrees and the scanning angle of 15 degrees was developed and tested, succeeded to get the desired results (H.Kida). In the year 2002, the study on the sequence estimation scheme of FSK signals using energy detection, which is the another scheme proposed, had almost been … More completed for the special binary FSK signal case. In addition to it, we had developed the sequence estimation scheme with energy detection for M-ary FSK signals, which is basically the extension of the case for binary FSK (Y.IWANAMI). Furthermore, using Matlab from Mathworks corp. and a SignalMaster from Lyr Signal Processing corp., which is a DSP hardware set, we made the estimation of complexity of the hard ware in order to reduce the complexity of the receiver (Y.IWANAMI). A lens horn antenna for 60GHz which has the square cosecant characteristic for the elevation angle and have low radiation to direction of the road surface was developed for the use of inter vehicle communication or vehicle to access point communication (H.Kida). In the year 2004, we had made more precise analysis and design for MFSK energy sequence estimation receiver. Even though we had already proposed a 16FSK energy sequence estimation receiver in the previous year, more exact analysis and design was made to refine the receiver performance (Y.IWANAMI). On the other hand, the matching layer was added to the lens horn antenna for 60GHz to improve the objective designed values (H.Kida).
From the above research results spanning over 3 years, two major proposed schemes, i.e., Turbo equalizer with frequency detection for GMSK and GFSK signals, and MFSK energy sequence estimation receiver have been developed. Also the evaluation of complexity of the receiver structure was done using DSP sets and a lens horn antenna for inter vehicle communication was developed. Thus we had made the important research for high speed wireless data transmission system for ITS inter-vehicle communication. The research results are reported through the total 6 journal or conference papers written in English listed in the next page. Less