Analysis of spatio-temporal light responses of retinal cells using a new multi-electrode array on integrated circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13559003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Shiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
石原 彰人  豊橋技術科学大学, 未来技術流動研究センター, 研究機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsretina / multi-electrode array / neuron / modeling simulation / neural signal recording / synapse / bipolar cell / ganglion cell / 集積型微小電極アレイ / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜双極細胞 / シナプス終末
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is the elucidation of neural circuit mechanisms concerning with spatio-temporal visual processing in retina by the approach of both electrophysiological experiment using multi-electrode and modeling simulation.
We developed the new multi-microelectrode array which is suitable to record light responses from retinal ganglion cell. The array was developed using selective vapor-liquid-sold (VLS) growth method and integrated circuit (IC) process on Si(111) substrate. The length and diameter of probes on the array was controlled in a few micrometers. We also established the electrophysiological recording system using the array based on the ordinary system.
In the modeling approach, we developed mathematical model of synaptic mechanisms between bipolar cell and ganglion cell. The model described intracellular transmission mechanisms in synapse of bipolar cell based on their physiological evidence, and well reproduced the I-V relationship and the capacitance jump responses to pulses with various durations. The model would allow us to construct network model from photoreceptor to ganglion cell, and to analyze neural mechanisms in direct pathway of visual information in retina.