Orientation & Mobility training and Materials for Young Blind and Visually Impaired Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13559006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20200826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kohei  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
MURAKOSHI Makoto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30210032)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiaki  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40216867)
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40167523)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsblind and visually impaired children / O&M trainings / maps / individual differences of spatial abilities / 視覚障害
Research Abstract
Hearing, touching and moving are of primary importance for blind and visually impaired children who experience the world without sight or with partial vision. Movement and mobility will especially expand the blind children's world. Although the value of teaching mobility skills to young blind and visually impaired children has recently been recognized by teachers in blind schools and Orientation & Mobility specialists, empirical evidence or academic research in support of their services is lacking, especially in Japan. For making the good approach to Orientation and Mobility training for blind and visually impaired children, in this study three topics were reviewed. There are (1)maps for blind and visually impaired children, (2)individual differences of spatial abilities in blind and visually impaired person, (3)Orientation and Mobility training for blind and visually impaired children. And a longitudinal study was conducted an early-blind-child who have used tactile maps and long canes to investigate the effect of mobility training for young blind children using materials for understanding space.