| Project/Area Number |
13571001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKARI Yasuke Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40142012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Masato Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (50183926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Veda / Sanskrit / India / Kerala / Tamil Nadu / Vadhula / Jaiminiva / manuscripts / ヴェーダ文献 / ヤジュル・ヴェーダ / サーマ・ヴェーダ / ヴァードゥーラ派 / ジャイミニーヤ派 / ケーララ州 / タミル・ナードゥ州 / サンスクリット古写本 / アーグニヴェイシュヤ派 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to collect the information and documents about Vedic ritual and textual traditions in India, and to study the present situations of the existent Vedic traditions, through extensive fieldwork in the places where Vedic traditions have been handed down. We have carried out fieldwork eight times during the three years, especially focusing on the Vadhula school of the Yajurveda and the Jaiminiya school of the Samaveda in the southernmost states, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. We have investigated the whole of the traditions of both schools, and collected information on their historical movements, geographical distributions, relations with neighboring schools, etc., and have traced and photographed a large number of manuscripts of Vedic texts, including unknown ones, written in Sanskrit and in local languages. As a main fruit of the present study, we have made a research report which consists of the following surveys of the traditions and descriptive catalogues of the manuscripts of the Vadhula and Jaiminiya schools : -A Survey of the basic texts of the Vadhula school on the basis of new manuscripts. (in Japanese) -A Catalogue of the acquired manuscripts of the Vadhula school. (in Japanese) -Documenting the Present Jaiminiya Traditions. (in English) -A Catalogue of the Manuscripts of the Jaiminiya Samaveda traced and photographed in 2002-2004.(in English)