Comprehensive Study of Extant Gilt Bronze Statues in China and the Beijing Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionShuchiin University (2002-2003)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2001)
Principal Investigator
YORITOMI Motohiro  Shuchiin University, President, その他, 学長 (50065934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masahide  Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90230078)
NOGUCHI Keiya  Shuchiin University, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (30268106)
TACHIKAWA Musahi  Aichi Gakuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00022369)
YAMADA Shoji  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (20248751)
NAITO Sakae  Nara National Museum, Industrial Art's section, Director, 学芸課, 工芸室長 (40290928)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgilt bronze statues / Beijing Museum / older Northern Wei / Sui, and Tang Dynasties / Ming and Qing Dynasties / database / Palace Museum / Tz'u-ning Palace / 大理国 / 明王 / 宝相楼仏像群 / 清朝 / 瀋陽市 / 故宮博物館 / 雲南 / 分化大革命 / 白居寺 / 承徳 / 避暑山荘博物館 / 瀋陽博物館
Research Abstract
The present study began when research delegates visited the Beijing Museum in 1997 as part of an international academic study to verify the conditions of the enormous number of unclassified gilt bronze Buddhist images dating from the Sui and Tang Dynasties to the Qing Dynasty.
During the initial year of research, dozens of images in comparatively good condition were examined and photographed, with a report produced on a group of over six thousand gilt bronze images that are classified and displayed in the Baita Temple. However, construction of an exhibition hall began late that same year, and difficulties developed in continuing the research of other materials in the Beijing Museum. As a means to maintain the great amount of Chinese gilt bronze Buddhist images connected to and owned by the Beijing Museum, with the assistance of the Outlying Temples and Mountain Resort Museum in Hebei and the Liaoning Museum, researchers examined and photographed gilt bronze images dating primarily from … More the Qing Dynasty, collected iconographic and textual data on image measurements and designations, and began the creation of a database.
During the second year of research (2002), due to the continuing problems encountered in the study of the original research materials in the possession of the Beijing Museum, researchers received the cooperation of private collectors both inside and outside of China, examined and photographed over one hundred Chinese gilt bronze Buddhist images, and worked toward the accumulation of material for a comparative study. Researchers obtained not only casted Tibetan-style Buddhist images from the Ming and Qing Dynasties, but also many casted Buddhist images from the, older Northern Wei, Sui, and Tang Dynasties. Researchers systematically catalogued the images and were able to produce a survey of the theoretical stylistic development of the images.
During the third year of research (2003), study in China was interrupted due to the outbreak of SARS, but after the problem subsided, researchers traveled to Yunnan. With the cooperation of the Yunnan Museum and Dali Municipal Museum, researchers were able to gather material on a group of Chinese gilt bronze Buddhist images possessing unique style and form. Researchers also examined and photographed Chinese gilt bronze Buddhist images from the Sano Museum in Mishima City, Shizuoka Prefecture. During the three years of study, with the collected research from China along with the secondary domestic research, researchers amassed and accumulated data from five hundred and seventy-nine items (among which two hundred and sixty-eight are reference materials). Moreover, researchers were able to attempt the minor restoration of images including the "gilt bronze statues in the Tz'u-ning Palace'," thought to have derived from the Imperial. Palace.
With the above accumulated data and iconographic materials, researchers are in the process of publishing a report on the research findings of permissible material by year's end, and will present these findings to the scholarly community. Less