"Dance" and "Music" as the motifs that produced the image of the Amitabha's Pure Land--Reproduction of the Chinese sound and the nomadic sound painted the ritual space--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Gen'ichiro  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Fine Art, Senior Researcher, 美術部, 主任研究員 (50249918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Saeko  The Ancient Orient Museum, Researcher, 研究員 (80132760)
TAKAKUWA Izumi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Performing Arts, Music/Dance Section, Head, 東京文化財研究所・芸能部・音楽舞踊研究室, 室長 (60249919)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmusical iconography / mural painting of Dunhuang / Visual aspect of Amitabha's Pure Land / the Music and Dance Section / figure-headed bird / winged figure / Palmyra / musical instruments / 敦煙壁画
Research Abstract
The landscape of the Pure Land in which Amitabha preaches had been represented in the visual aspects of Amitabha's Pure Land. These were created in China, in the middle of 6^<th> century, and were extend to the eastern and central Asia. In those days, the Chinese people used many motifs to produce the image of Amitabha's Pure Land. Focusing on the image of Amitabha's Pure land from 6^<th> to 10^<th> centuries, we clarified they mixed the different motifs that originated either in China or in the foreign countries, especially in the west. Every investigator researched as follows.
KATSUKI analyzed the musical iconography and jivajiva (double figure-headed bird in Buddhism) the Chinese people represented in the visual aspects of Amitabh's Pure Land, in the mural painting of Dunhuang. And KATSUKI researched the winged figures in the central and east-southern Asia, such as Gandharva, Kinara, and Garuda that originated in India.
MIYASHITA analyzed, the musical iconography and winged figures in the western Asia, though the investigation of unearthed objects, to search the roots of Pure Land to the west.
TAKAKUWA analyzed the different characteristics that originated either in China or in the foreign countries, through the investigation of musical iconography and musical instruments in the music historical methods.