| Project/Area Number |
13571005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Ken National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Head, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 室長 (40194352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIMA Masaru Tokyo National Museum, Head, 東京国立博物館, 事業部・室長 (80214295)
NEDACHI Kensuke Kyoto University, Assistant professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10303794)
TSUDA Tetsuei National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Fine Arts, Chief Researcher, 東京文化財研究所・美術部, 主任研究官 (00321555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Shaanxi / Northern Song Dynasty / Grottoes / Buddhist arts / Zichang prefecture / Zhongshan / Three buddhas in the three periods ; the past, present, and future / Conservation of Cultural heritage / 陜西 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was based on site-surveys using art historical and archaeological methodology on the subject of the Buddhist sculpture located in Northern Song dynasty cave temples in Shaanxi province, China. The goal of this research was to understand the Buddhist sculptural styles of Northern Song dynasty which developed in the frontier of north Shaanxi area and to compare these styles with those of the Buddhist sculpture produced during late Heian period through Kamakura period (11th through 13th century) in Japan. 1.Site Survey The first study was conducted from October 20 through 28,2001, the second study was conducted from August 8 through 16,2002,and the third study was conducted from December 17 through 24. With the Chinese researchers involved in the project, we conducted on-site surveys at the Zhongshan grottoes in Zichang region As a related part of this survey, studies were conducted on the related historical monuments and Northern Song dynasty grotto temples in Shaanxi province
… More
and Sichuan province. 2.Survey Materials Organization The survey materials produced during this three-year study include: 1)The organization of survey notes in both Chinese and Japanese; 2)Photographic materials of color transparencies, color negatives, and digital methods; 3)A list of documentary materials related to the Shaanxi and Sichuan provinces cave temples. 3.Invitations to Chinese Researchers During the first year of the project, Mr. Zhang Jianlin of the Shaanxi Archaeology Institute and Mr. Zhang Zaiming of Xi'an Center for the Conservation and Restoration of Cultural Property were invited to visit Japan from January 15 through 26,2002, and during the second year of the project, Mr. Zhang Zaiming and Mr. Fan Peisong of Xi'an Center for the Conservation and Restoration of Cultural Property were invited to Japan from January 18 through February 1,2003. 4.Preparation of Research Report In addition to the presentation of a report on this research project to the Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research body, a joint Japanese-Chinese scholarly publication is also being considered. Less