The construction of life cycle model based on the images of death and the next world among multiple cultures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Edu., Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20123341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAITO Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70204310)
YANO Satoji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60158037)
BECKER Carl  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60243078)
伊藤 哲司  茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70250975)
KATO Yoshinobu  Aich Prefectual University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslife cycle / Life-span development / psychology / culture / image / the next world / death / social representation / 他界観 / 生命観 / イメージ画 / 多文化 / 人生イメージ / いのち / 生涯発達心理学 / 文化比較 / 人生観 / 日本文化 / ベトナム / イギリス
Research Abstract
Our studies have been conducted with the aim of (1) exploring the nature of cultural representations of the life-circle and the next world after death that contemporary Japanese people would have in multiple comparison with those of other Western and Asian cultures by using our original method of Image Drawing, and (2) proposing a new model of life and world which contribute to the reconstruction of our conceptions of human nature and development by examining obtained data from the interdisciplinary view-points, such as life-span developmental psychology, clinical psychology, pedagogical human studies, philosophy of religion.
On the basis of activities developed by two research sub-groups (data collection group and theory construction group), following four main products were obtained : (1) A number of research seminars, public lectures and symposiums have been periodically held.
As for the products of the members of theory construction group, 26 books, 15 articles have been published an … More d 4 papers have been presented in international meetings. One typical product of these is Yamada's article published in American Psychological Association : Yamada, Y. (2003). The generative life cycle model : Integration of Japanese folk images and generativity. In E.de St.Aubin, D.P.McAdams, & T.C.Kim (Eds.). The generative society : Caring for future generations (pp.97-112), Washington, DC : American Psychological Association. (3) As for the products of the members of data collection group, 3 books and 5 articles have been published and 17 papers (8 for international meetings and 9 for national meetings) have been presented. Our original ideas and image drawing method have been highly appreciated in international level. It was proved in the following article : Yamada, Y.& Kato, Y.(2004) Japanese students' depictions of the soul after death Towards a psychological model of cultural representations. In S.Formanek, & W.Lafleur (Eds.), Practicing the afterlife : Perspectives from Japan.(pp.417-438). Verlag der Osterreichischen Academie der Wissenshaften. (4) The whole of these results will be shown in the book entitled "Images of this world and the next world" which will be soon published (Yamada, Y.(Ed.) Kaneko Shobo, 2004). Less