Project/Area Number |
13571007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shunya Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Asociate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80274398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Koh Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies & Social Sciences, Associate professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10320384)
KURAMOTO Naoki Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher education, Asociate Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教授 (60236172)
NAKASHIMA Yoshimi Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Asociate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20335954)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Beliefs on the After-Life / Terminal Care / Shamanism / India / Indonesia / China / After Death Depression / Fantastic Dialogue / スピリチュアル / バリ島 / うつ状態 / 宗教心理 / 輪廻 / 保健医療福祉 |
Research Abstract |
We compared the Image of the Afterlife and Terminal Care between Asian Seven Areas, Japan(Fukuoka, Okinawa), India(West Bengal), Indonesia( Bali Island, Jakarta) and China(Dalian in Liaoning, Kunming in Yunnan). We constructed the After-Life Scales based on Reincarnation, Dialogue with Ancestors, Daily Shamanism and Who Determines the After-Life etc. In Japan and China, they talk to the dead directly, but in Jakarta and India they talk to God or Gods. In Bali, Jakarta and Okinawa, they scored high Transformation Shamanism scale(TSHS). This scale shows a high amount of belief that their minds are being changed or transformed by spirits and God. Entrust Shamanism(ESHS), which measures the belief in the Shaman(for example Baliyan, Ohja and Yuta) was high in Bali, Bengal and Okinawa, but now is decreasing. The Fantastic Dialogue is related to Transform Shamanism and After Death Depression(ADD). From interviews we found that in India and Bali Indonesia, there are Navratre, Tarpon, Uliyan and Kuningan similar to Japanese Obon, in which they invite their ancestor's spirits and greet them. In Japan and China they hope to be notified of short life due to Cancer disease, but in Jakarta and India they do not. If the dead person was ready for his/her death, After Death Depression(ADD) of the bereaved was less.