A Comparative and Educational Sociology of Meritocratic Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Takehiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60204658)
HIDA Daijiro  University of the Sacred Heart, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80181098)
IWAKI Hideo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
OTAWA Naoki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Research Associate, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (60302600)
KANEKO Mariko  Curriculum Center for Teachers at Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 助教授 (70334464)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMeritocracy / International comparative Study / Education in Singapore / Education in England / Career Path Consciousness / Sociology of Education / Function of Selection & Allocation / Educational Aspiration / アメリカの教育
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the consequences of introducing neo-liberal educational policy into post-secondary education in Japan during the 1990s, using 'weakening norms of meritocracy' as keywords. More concretely, it aims to evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of Japanese educational policy, by comparing its system with those in England and America, where the reconstruction of meritocratic norms is being upheld despite being the pioneers of neo-liberal education, as well as Singapore, where meritocracy is the cornerstone of education.
Besides comparing educational policies, the research also conducted literature search, interviews with teachers, questionnaire surveys among students and the re-analyses of existing data. Questionnaire surveys were conducted in Japan, Britain and Singapore, and valid responses numbered 1271, 452, and 1288 respectively.
A summary of the main findings and implications is provided below.
It is evident that the Japanese education policy has achieved its a … More im in freeing its young people from examination pressures. Nevertheless, the other aim to provide help to losers of educational competition is hardly a success. Secondly, the move to free students from examination pressures did not reach all, as there is a bipolarization between top-track and low-track students in their consciousness and responses over educational/occupational achievements. Thirdly, regarding selection and competition within and without the education system, the awareness of meritocracy, including views toward the impact of social background on equality of opportunities/results and the fairness/transparency of the selection process, has weakened. It is possible that competition/selection process has lost its legitimacy through the permeation of discourses against examinations and competition. And fourthly, it is confirmed that there are indications of social background playing a growing role in competition/selection process. All these points serve not only as warnings not to superficially appraise recent educational policies, but also as requests for more research to be conducted from various angles. Less