| Project/Area Number |
13571010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kenji Ochanomizu University, Faculty of education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (50212246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIE Naoko Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00223355)
TOYOTA Chiyoko Komazawa Univ., Faculty of Literature, Ass.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40231881)
TANI Kazuaki Tokyo University of Foreign Language, Foreign Language Center, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (10236672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | lifelong learning educator / professionals / adult educator / adult learner / development / reflection / learning organization / community of practice / 成人教育 / 生涯学習 / ふり返り / 保健師 / 省察的実践 / 研修 / 養成制度 / 力量形成 / リフレクション / 大学開放 / ふり返り(リフレクション) / 意識変容の学習 / 社会文化 / NPO |
| Research Abstract |
Our research has begun from April 2001.2004 was the fourth and the last year of our theoretical and practical researches about "faculty and professional development of adult educators". From following three points of view, we tried to write the final report about our researches. 1.first, in order to make clear meanings and range or "lifelong learning staffs", we tried to gather and analyze similar concepts such as adult educators, lifelong learning educator, lifelong learning facilitator, professionals etc. We tried also gather faculty development, development, professional development etc.and categorize these words. Then we analyzed critically former professional developments of lifelong learning educators and show an alternative concept of professional development using reflection on practice. 2.secondly, as one and very important lifelong learning staffs or facilitators, we focused on nursery or health care staffs and analyzed their meetings, where they reflected their own practices critically. 3.thirdly, we, each researcher, tried to write each thesis concerning the themes. Four theses were written, such as a case study about postgraduate course for mature students, concept of "critical self reflection", "learning organization" theory by Peter Senge, professional development for teaching staffs at folk high school in Germany. Finally we published the report with 153 pages.