Research and Teaching Evaluation-a Comparison of Britain and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004)
Shiga University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
HADA Yumiko  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Associate Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 助教授 (30263031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINMONTH Earl  Taisho University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70317642)
EADES Jerry  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80232106)
ASPINALL Robert  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10346009)
YORIMOYO Akira  The University of Shiga Prefecture, International Education Center, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (30132278)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsuniversity evaluation / higher education / The United Kingdom / university reform / イギリス高等教 / 教育の質 / 国際評価 / 研究・教育評価 / 継続教育 / イギリス教育行政 / イギリス / 大学院
Research Abstract
1.Every year for the duration of the project, the research team organized public lectures, international symposia and international seminars, inviting researchers from overseas and from within Japan, and carrying out discussions on "University Evaluation in Britain".
2.On 24 and 25 January, 2005, an international symposium on "A University for Society" as well as a special lecture on "University Evaluation-Research and Teaching" were organized at the Nakanoshima Center, Osaka University. Participants from the United Kingdom included Sir Michael Bichard, former Permanent Secretary of the Department of Education and Employment and currently Rector of the University of the Arts London, and from Japan Mr Masato Kitani, Deputy Director General of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), and Professor Masakazu Yano from the University of Tokyo, as well as Professor Earl Kinmonth, one of the research investigators.
A report of the symposium was featured in a two-page spread in the Yomiuri Shinbun newspaper on 12 February, 2005.
3.For the duration of the research project, research investigator Jerry Eades served as an elected committee member of COE.
4.Every year during the project, Head investigator Yumiko Hada as well as investigators Earl Kinmonth, Jerry Eades, and Robert Aspinall gave presentations on Japanese university education at the University of Hawaii, the University of Oxford, the University of Kent, Osaka University, Yokohama National University, Nihon University, and other venues.
5.Research investigator Jerry Eades set up an international academic association at Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University.
6.The results of this research were brought together in the form of an interim report (University Evaluation-Data Box) as well as a final research report (see attached document).