| Project/Area Number |
13571012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Takashi Nagoya City Univ., Graduate school, professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10113325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TESHI Chizu NIHONNFUKUSI UV., DEPT OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20086010)
KANEDA Toshiko SHIRAUME WOMENS COLLEAGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (60086006)
SHISHIDO Takeo DOHO UV., DEPT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20086135)
ARUGA Katuaki NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (00149494)
ICHIMI Mariko NIER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING, PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER, 国際協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
一盛 久子 名古屋短期大学, 教授 (50104956)
平岩 定法 中京女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50085289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | CHILD SUPPORT ACTIVITIES / COMPARATIVE RESEARCH ON THREE NATIONS / RIGHT OF EARLY CHILDHOOD / THE ACCREDITATION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE / MINIMUM ESSENTIALS OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE / NATIONAL CURRICULUM / SOCIAL SUPPORT (NETWORK) / NETWORK OF STUDIES IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE / 保育のミニマム / 保育の質 / 東アジア / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 乳幼児の権利 / 中国幼児教育 / 韓国幼児教育 / 中国:韓国:日本 / 育児 / 乳幼児 / 権利保障 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
We can describe the overview about the result of our research in the following three parts. First, we could make up a collaborating network with some researchers of early childhood care and education of three countries-Japan, China and Korea. The common concept of this network is "parenting support" as shown in the theme of this work. We think it splendid fruits to have formed he network because it is not only the first trial in this field (early childhood care and education) in East Asia but has a possibility of making some continuous research movement on this subject. Actually, we could hold an international conference and a symposium in the Japanese Society of Research on Early Childhood Care and Education. A comparative research on the policy about the field among these three countries was carried out by a Korean group of our team. Second, based on this network's help, we could show the real feature of the early childhood care and education system of these three countries. And we pointed out the facing problem about them from the viewpoint of parenting support. We rarely find such detailed work as ours in these countries in the past, so we recorded the facts partially in the research result report (ptI). And third, we studied the parenting support networks in Japan and got so many data about them. Of course there are some preceding works in this field, but each of them basically targets only one area as a case. On the other hand we selected four districts which is subjective and advanced about parenting support system -Mitaka city(Tokyo), suita city(Osaka), Yui town (Shizuoka pref.), and Tenpaku-ku(Nagoya city). We succeeded to get lots of information about key-organizations or key-persons in parenting support networks in these districts. The results about it are recorded in the research result report (pt.II).