Comparative Study on Lifelong Learning Policy Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan (NIER)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kanehisa  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan (NIER), Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Director, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Yoshihiro  NIER, Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
SASAI Hiromi  NIER, Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
SAWANO Yukiko  NIER, Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
SASAKI Takeshi  NIER, Department of International Research and Cooperation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
IWASAKI Kumiko  NIER, Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslifelong learning policy / international comparative studies / international research exchange / educational reform / evaluation of learning outcome / finance of lifelong learning / 比較教育学 / 多国籍 / 生涯学習 / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to find out model cases of method and process of policy making, which is effective for the promotion of lifelong learning, by making investigation on good practices in Europe and Asia-Pacific regions in cooperation with three institutions ; UNESCO International Institute of Educational Planning (IIEP), Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training (KRIVET) and Australian National Center for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). During the teen of project, we held three international meetings for the review of research progress and discussion in Pans (March 2003), Tokyo (November 2003), and Seoul (June 2004), and conducted the followings:
1)International Comparison of Current Situation and Issues of Lifelong Learning Policy Making : Eleven countries were selected as model cases of implementing lifelong learning policies; France, U.K., Sweden and Norway from Europe, and Japan, South Korea, China, Thailand, Malaysia, Australia and Mexico from … More Asia-Pacific region. We have made contact with specialists on lifelong learning in each country, by making use of network of UNESCO/IIEP, and made research on current situation of lifelong learning policy development.
2)Analysis of the Policy Development Process of Each Country : Analysis was made on the process of lifelong learning policy making in each country focusing on policy goals, innovation of learning system, legal arrangement, financing, programs, policy evaluation and collaborative organizations.
3)Identification of Effective Models for Promoting Lifelong Learning : From the above analysis, we have identified a) system of evaluating outcome of various learning (Australia, France, South Korea), b) system of financing lifelong learning (U.K., Sweden) and c) introduction of the concept of lifelong learning in order to reform whole education system (Norway, Thailand, Malaysia, China, Japan). Case studies were made to investigate the policy formation and mechanism of its implementation in each country, which are collected in the final report. Less