Research for Promoting Dialogue of Civilizations : Analysis of Obstacles and Inquiry of Possibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanori  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (10155640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kazuyasu  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50212337)
宮地 尚子  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (60261054)
SEKI Keiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20107155)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIslam / dialogue of civilizations / EU / Caucasia area / Western civilization area / preventing conflicts / Latin American culture / Middle East / 文明間対話 / イスラム / ロシア / ヨーロッパ / 中央アジア / 非西欧世界 / 近代西欧的諸価値 / 文明差別 / 植民地主義 / メディア / 移民 / ニューヨーク同時多発テロ事件
Research Abstract
In this study, we have conducted a fundamental research to promote necessary dialogues that avoid conflicts between the western and Islamic worlds. Since the terrorist attacks on September 11,2001, the incidents relevant to the theme of this study, for instance, the invasion of Afghanistan, the Iraq war and the critical situation of the Palestine problem, have occurred frequently. Responding to the situation, the aim of the study was arranged to present how the friction and conflicts between the western and Islamic worlds, from the daily living of citizens to international relations, were generated.
Specifically, this study mainly attempted to analyze the actual conditions of the Islamic problems in EU countries and of the formation process of the national identity in Caucasian, which attained independence from the former Soviet Union. In addition, we were concerned with the spiritual aspect of the human being, as a subject in dialogues among civilizations. As a result, the study provided a foothold to the actual conditions in a variety of conflicts amongst individuals, social groups, nations et al. along with the theoretical study concerning the social-scientific method to avoid conflicts.
On these grounds, we have come to the conclusion that it is imperative to reconsider the 'western-centered'nation system as a structural factor of the conflicts, the mechanism of the media, which has grown to be gigantic and the illuminative factors in the modern Western thought for easing the tensions between the West and non-West. For the future, we wish to make a concrete proposal for promoting dialogues to prevent conflicts by researching further on these factors.