Anthropological Research on the regional diversities and networks among Islamic Religion in the East African Goast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40156419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANABUCHI Keiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Scholl of Nursing and Social Serer, Lecturer, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50323910)
KEIDA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10195620)
OHTSUKA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitar University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70142015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIslam / Madrasa / Mosque / Spirit Possession / city / Mission / Indian / Kenya, tarzaria, Comoros, Arab / 布教活動 / イスラーム教育 / ケニア:タンザニア:コモロ / 東アフリカ海岸部 / イスラム・ネットワーク / ムスリムと非ムスリム / 宗教教育 / 憑依儀礼 / パトロンノクライアント / 移民
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to explore regional diversities and networks among Islamic religion in the East African Coast(including the coast hinterland and the offshore islands) and to elucidate how various local articulations of the image of Islam are correlated with the patterns of distributions of Islamic knowledge through the regional Islamic networks in the East Africa coast.
More specifically our research has three analytical foci.
Firstly, to analyze the dynamics of multiple networks through which Islamic knowledge and discourses are distributed in this region.
Secondly, to analyze the dynamic interaction of the globalization and localization of Islam Working at the same time in each local context, where in most cases both Muslim and Non-Muslim populations coexist.
Thirdly, to explore the cultural strategy of the people that appropriate the Islamic practice or representation in the intricate boundary between Muslim and Non-Muslim people.
These different approaches and analytical foci put together, it is expected we will obtain the more nuanced understanding and new theoretical insights on Islamic religion and its socio-cultural dynamism in specific contexts to the East African coastal societies.