Refugees and Socio-Political Forces : Forced Migration, the State, and International Organizations and NGOs in North East Africa and Great Lakes Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Eisei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
TAKEUCHI Shin'ichi  Institute of Developing Economies, Research Fellow, 新領域センター, 副主任研究員
OKAZAKI Akira  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrefugees / internally displaced persons (IDPs) / returness / Sudan / Kenya / Rwanda / humanitarian aid / civil war / 社会変容 / 北東アフリカ / 東アフリカ / 紛争 / ディアスポラ / アイデンティティ / UNHCR / NGO / アフリカ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Members of this research project carried out field research on refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and returnees in North East Africa and the Great Lakes Region between 2001 and 2004. The actual research sites and objects are as follows : South Sudanese refugees in Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya (Eisei Kurimoto and C.Falge) ; urban refugees in Nairobi, Kenya (Kurimoto, Motoji Matsuda, Akira Okazaki, Falge and Dereje F.) ; urban IDSs in Khartoum, Sudan (Kurimoto, Okazaki, Matsuda, Falge and Dereje) ; IDPs in South Blue Nile region, Sudan (Okazaki) ; and returnees in Rwanda (Takeuchi). At each site, forced migrants have been struggling to live under enormous difficulties. The primary object of the project is to describe and analyze, with particular focus on individual life histories, how their daily living world is being constructed, and how a variety of practices are being performed.
The space where the forced migrants live, and the very categories of refugees IDPs and returnees … More are not their own choice, but framed and imposed on them by the state, liberation movements, international agencies such as UNHCR and international NGOs. This project also focuses on such power exercised from above, and on the entanglement between power from above and practice by the forced migrants from below, in efforts to grasp the entire picture concerning the refugees, IDPs and returnees. In addition to the above two major themes, study on the causal factors of the production and multiplication of forced migrants, that is civil wars and ethnic conflicts, have been done by members. A logical consequence of the project is research on those who went out of the region and resettled in Europe and North America, whose influence on the home countries is greater than one may expect. The former refugees now resettled in developed countries are in themselves a very important research theme. Thus, Kurimoto and Dereje were engaged in research on former Sudanese and Ethiopian refugees in the USA.
The results of the project have already presented at a number of national and international seminars and conferences, and published as articles in academic journals and contributions to edited academic books, both in Japanese and English. Less