Ethnological Studies on Globalization and Localization of Music in Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoichi  Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (80166743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMEDA Takasi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40202113)
TERADA Yoshitaka  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Associate Professor, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (00290924)
NAKAGAWA Shin  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
UEMURA Yukio  Joetsu University of Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80262252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsethnomusicology / cultural anthropology / popular music / world music / Papua New Guinea ; Vanuatu ; New Caledonia / India / Indonesia ; Malaysia / South Korea / パプアニューギニア:ヴァヌアツ:ニューカレドニア / ワールド・ミュージック / ヴァヌアツ:ニューカレドニア / 中国 / インドネシア:マレーシア:ベトナム / インド:シンガポール / パプアニューギニア / フランス領ニューカレドニア / ヴァヌアツ共和国 / マレーシア / インドネシア共和国 / インド共和国 / 大韓民国
Research Abstract
YAMADA interviewed with musicians and producers at the music studios and documented the performances at the festivals in French New Caledonia, Vanuatu and Papua New Guinea. Consequently he investigated the making, selling and distributing strategies of local music and clarified the actual conditions of musical exchange among the Melanesian countries and the globalizing strategies of music toward Europe and Australia.
NAKAGAWA conducted researches on the activities of traditional music-dance troupes, the presentation of music culture at art festivals, and the musical change in a new genre called "chanpuru sari" in Yogyakarta, Indonesia. As a result, he clarified that the recent political and social changes had a rapid and strong influence upon various musical activities there.
TERADA investigated the processes of making, distributing and diffusing of fusion music, a hybrid of Indian classical music and Western popular music, through interviews with musicians and producers in Chennai, India. He demonstrated that the fusion music had been made and distributed with the intention of diffusing it to Tamil societies in Kuala Lumpur and Singapore.
SIMEDA researched musical activities of minority groups in Sarawak, Malaysia. He showed that the two contrastive trends coexist there such as the distribution of local music to overseas and the acceptance of globalized music at local level and also demonstrated that the pan-Malaysian music and inflowing music from overseas had been integrated.
UEMURA examined the revival movement of traditional music in Seoul, South Korea and clarified the relationship between traditional music schools and traditional music competition and revealed the revival process of "techuita" as an intentionally produced tradition.