| Project/Area Number |
13571019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Koichi Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Fac. Of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80037035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Shigemi Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Fac. Of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60165074)
SHINOHARA Shinobu Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Fac. Of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50069770)
SAKAMOTO Ikko Kyushu University, Graduate Sch. Of Human Environment, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20150386)
原崎 聖子 福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師
SEIKO Harasaki Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Fac. Of Human Relations, Lecturer
久保 智之 九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | cultural dynamics / ethnic minority / ethnic culture / ethnic relations / Xinjiang / the Uygur / the Xibe / 文化領域 / 文化境界 / 民族政策 / 多言語政策 / エスノセントリズム / 文化相対論 / 異文化共生 / 文化接触 / 比較文化 / 文化学習 / ウイグル / カシュガル / 中央民族大学 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purposes of this study are (1) a theoretical study I the cultural dynamics of ethnic boundaries, (2) an empirical and ethnographic study of cultural dynamics among Chinese western minority groups, (3) a realistic understanding of Chinese ethnic relations, (4) a preliminary cross-cultural study on family education that puts stress on the maintenance of traditional ethnic culture, and (5) a study on ethnic relations in the socio-economic change. In the items (1) and (2) above, the cultural dynamics means the reality of ethnic relations in China focusing on the newly developed concept of Zhonghua ideology. We have found that the Zhonghua concept which comprises 56 Chinese ethnic groups has come out as a centripetal force of the Chinese nationalism. On the other hand, some minority groups tend to maintain their traditional ethnic culture which seems to have an opposite centrifugal forces. Concerning the item (3), we concentrated on the field work at the Xibe villages in western Xinjiang and found that this small minority group seems to have been in the process of being absorbed into the dominant Han culture. In the study of item (4), we felt a difficulty of getting data from the private homes under "the guard" of the communist officials. However, this type of study is to be continued. Finally, the item (5) is the most challenging task in contemporary China. We focused our attention on the education of Han language (the standard language) among the minority groups. The government puts more stress on the centralization of the language. This is not necessarily the forced national policy but in the process of socio-economic change, culture of certain minority groups seems to have been assimilated into the dominant Han culture as the case of the Xibe that tends to intermarry more with the Han today.