The Role of Indigenous Peoples in Rebuilding Democratic Nations in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshinobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60203808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Midori  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20252124)
IKEDA Mitsuho  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40211718)
KOZAKI Tomomi  Senshu University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndigenous Peoples / Latin America / Cultural Mobilization / Peace Accords / Neo-liberal economy / Maya People / Memory and History / Restitution and Redress / 先住民運動 / 民主化 / グアテマラ共和国 / 多文化主義 / 政治的自立 / メキシコ / ボリビア / 和解 / アイデンティティ / グローバル化 / 自立 / マヤ語(マム語) / サパティスタ / マヤ系先住民 / 和平協定 / 国家再建 / 土着性 / グァテマラ:メキシコ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research has clarified how the relationships between the state and indigenous peoples have been changing in Latin America : in particular, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Bolivia. Among the four countries in question all four members of the research team have been to Guatemala and investigated the transitional phase in democratization. We found that Guatemala must face the past by remembering what had happened, in order to move forward to the future, rather than forgetting the undeniable atrocity many Mayan peoples have suffered. As part of an effort in reconstructing nation is restitution for the victims of the civil war ; however, it has been subject as usual to political manipulation during 2003.
Kozaki and Iijima have investigated the indigenous movements in Mexico, Nicaragua and Bolivia ; the Bolivian case is instructive in a sense that the Bolivian indigenous movements have been mobilized for the purpose of forging a force against the globalization-export of resource to outside. The weakness of indigenous social movements have been historically evident : it becomes easily co-opted by the state power for nationalism. The same has been repeated once again in 2003.
All four investigators feel that the role of indigenous politics cannot be ignored even in time of globalization, since it articulates, in a way different from the globalizing powers, the local-something that even the globalizing forces must anchor themselves-and the national and global. It utilizes the local connection as assets rather than constraints. These aspects of indigenous movements need further investigation.