Prehistoric gold mining in the rMxth highland of the central Andes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUIMTO Ryozo  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20114655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAIRA Shuichi  Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60328094)
YOKOYAMA Reiko  Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50287041)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCentral Andes / Peru / Callejon de Huaylas / Formative Period / Late Intermediate Period / gold mining / metallurgy / trading / ヤンガヌーコ / 金山開発 / ワラス赤地白彩土器 / 形成期後期 / 国際研究者交流 / レクワイ文化 / ワイラス文化 / 儀礼施設 / ミトマ / レクワイ / サンタ / ワスカラン
Research Abstract
We conducted the archaeological-anthropological investigation at the arqueological complex of Llanganuco (3,850-3,950 above sea level) situated in the Department of Ancash, Peru, 2001-2003, aiming to verify our hypothesis that the highland region in and around the Llanganuco complex should have provided the necessary ore to the Peruvian north coast, which was flourished as the center of the production of gold artifacts through the prehistoric period, as well as to clarify the prehistoric cultures of the area, in general. In the 2001 academic year, we concentrated on the general survey and mapping of the complex, and completed the map of the central part extending 1 x 2 km. As the result we could confirm the high probability of the prehistoric gold-ore mining and concentrating activities in the complex. In 2002, we commenced the excavations in three areas (A, C and D : 3850m above sea level). As a consequence, we clarified the possible north-coastal people's settlement at the south-west part of the complex (Area A), and the local (Callejon de Huaylas) settlement at another part (Area C). And we succeeded in separating a bit of gold from the minerals in the deep accumulation under the prehistoric architectures, to verify our hypothesis partially. In the season of 2003, we excavated the ceremonial complex in the Area G (3950m above sea level), and investigated three tombs in the Area H. These investigations led us to conclude that the Llanganuco complex dates back to the final Formative Period (500-200BC). The most notable discovery is a lot of fragments of textile, beads and other ornaments of precious stones and shells. This discovery showed that the ancient people of Llanganuco had built a wide trading network, especially with the north-coast, i.e. the center of the gold artifact production. We expect to rewrite the central Andean prehistory continuing our investigation in the region.