Ethnological studies of the formation of national culture in Peru: The formation of national consciousness and their political activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Division of advanced study of ethnology, Professor, 先端民族学研究部, 教授 (80045260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAI Shigeyuki  Meijigakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40205159)
TAKAHIRO Kato  National University of Mie, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50185849)
TOMOEDA Hiroyasu  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40008636)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeru / highland farmer's community / political participation / national wide local elections / カトリック教会 / 地方出版物 / 中央と地方 / 国民文化 / 政治行動 / 都市移住 / 都市と農村
Research Abstract
1.The regionality and regional magazines : To clarify the historical activities of local publications, we researched the catalogues in the national library of Lima and the regional libraries in Cuzco, Ayacucho and Piura. The total number of the local magazine published until now reaches more than 3000 items. All the data were digitalized for future analysis.
2.Residents of Lima born outside : Generally they have problems for living in new city environment. The influence of the cultural resource of their home-town is important for adapting. So it proposed that it was necessary to study native culture from the viewpoint as a cultural resource. The paper will publish in near future.
3.The image of Indio at the age of independence: To obtain the historical data of this theme we analyzed two documents. One is the last of colonial period and the other is the early, republican period. Through the analysis of these documents we can show clearly how the Indian concept is working in trial process in cultural/racial context.
4.The activities of the church and the political consciousness of popular sector : By analyzing the legend of Pishtaco we decodes in hermeneutic method the process of corrosion that suffered the rural village by the invasion of the outside power such as local government and the church, etc.
5.Political participation of highland farmers : Change of the political participating consciousness and behavioral pattern of the farmer was investigated. It was clarified the increasing influence of media to decision-making and the political participation. Consequently, the data about the relation between the profits guidance in an election, underground activities of a local boss, the actual condition of a bankrolled election, the relation between central government and a local self-governing body etc. were able to be obtained. Analysis of data is under advance and will publish in near future.