A Comparision of Management Culture in Japan and the UK : Focusing on Religion and Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAKI Hirochika  National Museum of Ethnology, Faculty of Ethnology and Culture, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90113430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIHARA Noriya  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50248184)
SHIOJI Yuko  Hannan University, Faculty of International Tourism, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (70351674)
SAWANO Masahiko  Kyushu International University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00126492)
HIROYAMA Kensuke  Konan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70156727)
HIOKI Koichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70114022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmanagement / corporate museum / visitor center / Quaker / brewery / Scotland / Cotswolds / Pottery / 企業博物館 / 日本的経営 / クエーカー / 原子力発電所 / ストークオントレント / 経営文化 / 宗教共同体 / ストーク・オン・トレント / バーミンガム / 観光産業
Research Abstract
As the final year of this project, we conducted supplementary researches in the UK and tried to compile our final reports. The Report includes both Japanese and English versions.
(1)As to the religious community, Mitsui revisited Joseph Rowntree Foundation which holds the records of a Quaker enterprize of chocolate industry. She also visited Iron Bridge which was constructed by an iron industry founded by a Quaker family named the Darbys.
(2)As to the corporate museums, Nakamaki and Hiroyama revisited Stoke-on-Trent and. Burton-upon-Trent which are engaged in pottery and brewery industries respectively. Kelly joined the research in Burton-upon-Trent and also visited several brewers. Sumihara and Sedgwick carried out supplementary research on visitor centers of Scotch Whisky in Scotland. Hiroyama, Nakamaki and Hendry colleted data on the Wellcome Trust and its exhibit in the British Museum. Sawano continued his research on Huntrey and Parmers in Reading.
(3)As to the management culture of tourist industry, Shioji conducted her research in Cotswolds, focusing on the family porcelain handed down within the family.
(4)Matsunaga did not do any field research, for she stayed mainly in Japan. She edited an English version of the final report.
(5)Hioki did not join in the research this year, due to his obligation in his university.
(6)A mini-symposium was held in English language at the Oxford Brookes University with attendance of some scholars and students besides members.