The Dynamics of Ethnicity among the Bai (Yunnan, China) and Surrounding Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe Dynamics of Ethnicity among the Bai (Yunnan, China) and Surrounding Peoples
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsethnicity / Southwestern China / Bai / historical documents / Yunnan / ethnic identity / Oversea Chinese / Chinese in Myanmar / 歴史 / 民族 / 変動
Research Abstract
Field research on the ethnicity of Bai ethnic minority of Yunnan was carried out every year from 2001 to 2003 in Kunming and Dali. Analyzing the ethnographic data and various kinds of historical records elucidated: 1) Li Yuanyang, a typical cultured person of Dali during the Ming dynasty, had Sinocentrism of gentry class but also showed strong affection towards local tradition and people, which often led to an anti-central-government emotion. 2) Accumulating the data of individual experiences and of the change of institutions and ideology in a socio-political sense, revealed the process of creating the identity as an ethnic minority within the individuals who had never known the concept of "ethnic group" before. That process took place in Yunnan from the time of the Republic China to the socialist revolution period (Yokoyama 2004). 3) The historical study of the indigo-blue tie-dye among the Bai in the Dali Basin clarified its development as ethnic symbol along industrialization and th … More e change of the people's evaluation over their own ethnic culture.
Survey over the Chinese inhabitants in Myanmar was also conducted every year from 2002 to 2004. Trough summarizing the interviews and many kinds of written information collected in the cities such as Mandalay, Yangon, Myitkyina, Lshio, Taunggyi, and Bhamo, where the concentration of the Chinese population resulted in various types of organization the following points were studied: 1) Main district associations' (Yunnan, Guangdong, Fujian, Hakka, and multi-districts) history of immigration, settling-down and organizing associations. 2) An overview of the Chinese societies in Myanmar since 19^<th> century to present day by cross-analyzing several factors such as different histories of associations, social change of host society of Myanmar, and geo-political locations of each cities. 3) Differences of ethnicity between the people with the same ancestry in Dali, Yunnan, but with different state nationalities and historical experiences in the latter half of the 20^<th> century; that is, now the descendants in Yunnan have the identity as the Bai, and the descendants in Myanmar identify themselves as Chinese or Han Chinese. Less