Fieldwork and Research on historical records in the form of stone engravings at 4th-6th century in North China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2003-2004)
Okayama University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SATO Chisui  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40116463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Xiao fen  Univ of East Asia, Faculty of Integrated Culture and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間文化学部, 教授 (20330722)
MIYAZAKI Yoichi  Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50258290)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNorth and South dynasties / North Wei Dynasty / Buddhism / gallery of stone inscriptions / inscriptions found on Buddhist statuary / epitaph / North China / rubbing / 南北朝 / 仏像 / 石刻 / 石刻文字 / 造像 / 北朝 / 石窟 / 道教 / 石核文字
Research Abstract
Over the four-year research period, five on-site surveys were conducted in China, along with three surveys of museums and art galleries. In Europe and the US. In China, 20 caves/relief carving sites, 26 temples/mausoleums and 38 museums/cultural depositories were visited. In the US, 13 museums/art galleries were visited, in England 2, and in Switzerland 1. Additionally, in Japan 23 museums/art Galleries were visited, and historical records in the form of stone engravings were surveyed and collected. The goal of this survey was primarily the gathering of 4^<th>-6^<th> century stone engravings, and although not every site visited proved fruitful, the on-site survey results confirmed the condition of the remaining artifacts and method of historical material survey on a number of points.
1)The overwhelming majority of the surviving historical material is in the form of explanatory inscriptions found on Buddhist statuary.
2)Remarkable regional differences exist with regards to the creation of Buddhist statuary.
3)Technical proficiency is required to decipher the engraved text.
4)Meticulous preparation is needed before on-site surveys.
5)Much important historical information was found among artifacts that have been carried overseas.
6)It will be necessary to develop an efficient survey method.
The secondary goal was the organization of the collected historical materials (photographs, memos, etc.) and the recording of texts. Some of the results of these activities were introduced in the compilation of historical material in the Research Result Report.
The third goal was a multi-sided analysis and the advancement of the research from the perspectives of Chinese historical studies, archaeology, history of calligraphy, art history, and Buddhist studies, etc., based on the stone engravings. Again, a portion of the results of these activities were introduced in the compilation of research results in the Research Results Report.