A Comparative Study of the Transformation of the Craftsmen in Turkey and the Balkans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadahisa  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Fellow, 学術局, 研究員 (20260143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Youko  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Fellow, 研究員 (50260146)
NAKAGAWA Mamoru  Kanazawa College of Art, Department of Industrial Arts, Professor, 美術工芸研究所, 教授 (80180256)
OKIMOTO Hiroshi  Kobe Design University, Dept.of Environment Design, Part-time Teacher, 環境建築デザイン学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCraftsman / Turkey / Balkan / Carpenter's tool / Traditional craft / Ottoman / Metalwork / Quarter / オスマン朝 / バルカン地域 / バルカン諸地域
Research Abstract
Turkey and the Balkans, formerly under the reign of the Ottoman Empire for five centuries, have enjoyed diverse exchange over the years. Craftsmen in both regions also developed technical exchange and built up extensive interdependent relationship, transcending religions, languages, and cultures. They played a significant part in the Empire's economy. However, while the nation-states rose and the Ottoman Empire fell in the 19th and 20th centuries, their exchange became less active. Craftsmen faced difficulty in succeeding craftsmanship, which extended bad influence on the economy. Under the newly formed nation-states, craftsmanship earned high esteem as the heritage inherent in each nation and nationality. Yet, the modernization heavily affected the environment of craftsmanship. Although craftsmen managed to come through drastic changes and maintained the traditional craftsmanship and ways of living, many began to decline during the World War II. Today, there are only a small number of … More people who succeed the time honored craftsmanship and know the life style since the Ottoman era. On the other hand, many regions began to utilize the craftsmanship more flexibly in the contemporary life.
This research investigates and accumulates the basic information about the transition of traditional craftsmanship in the Balkan States and Turkey from the late Ottoman years to date. It is intended to document each region's present condition rather than depicting diachronic transition craftsmen experienced. Many visual materials have been collected through a series of researches. They are now being organized for the future digitalization. The transition will be clarified through depicting individual craftsmen specifically who survived in each region.
Many nations are now working to incorporate craftsmanship with the tourism. Besides Greece and Turkey, the two leading nations, Bulgaria and Rumania, formerly under socialist governments, show the similar inclinations. It is possible to utilize traditional craftsmanship to advance the tourism, and so has been encouraged. Given priority to the efficiency, traditional manufacturing process are simplified in some cases, however. Such practice may affect the inheritance of authentic traditional craftsmanship. Less