Project/Area Number |
13571031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAYAMA Kyosuke Tohoku university, Center for northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00284563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi Tohoku university, Center for northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
OKA Hiroki Tohoku university, Center for northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00223991)
TAKAKURA Hiroki Tohoku university, Center for northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00305400)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Stalinism / Soviet Far East / Mongolian letter / Cyrillic letter / otog, bug / saryo, taiji / Sakha (Iakutia) Intelligentsia / Soviet Ethnology / ソ連極東・シベリア / モンゴル / ロシア民族学 / スターリン / ナショナリズム / サハ(ヤクート) / 文字政策 / オトグ・バグ構造 / スターリン政治 / ソ連民俗学史 / ヤクーチア / オトグ・バグ / 東北アジア地域論 / シベリア抑留 / 華夷訳語 / 元朝秘史 / 遊牧封建論争 / ブリヤート / シベリア / アルヒーフ / 民族自治 / ウランウデ |
Research Abstract |
Terayama visited some Siberian and Russian Far Eastern Archives (Novosibirsk, Irkutsk, Chita, Blagoveshchensk, Khavarovsk) so as to collect documents about interwar period history of this region. In Kahavarosk State (oblast') Library he could get a lot of newspaper, journal articles about the facts uncovered and published afar the collapse of Soviet Union. In the report of this project, using these materials, he summarizes such topics as 1)railway construction (Baika-Amur truck, double track on Siberian railway), 2)development of the defense and gold industries, 3)use of forced labor, 4)many repressed party and governmental leaders, 5)Japanese internees in the Soviet Union after the World War II. He investigates the tendency and direction of historical research of this region. Kuribayashi investigates the exchange of letters in Mongolia from Mongolian to Latin, and from Latin to contemporary Cyrillic. He introduces two articles by professor Damdinslen, who played a crucial role in the f
… More
ormation of the Cyrillic method to write in 1941. One is the article of 1940 by which he proposed not to write weakened vowel in writing of Mongolian language in Latin letter and the other is the article of 1945 that characterizes the Cyrillic writing method with the same principles. Oka visited archives in Ulan-Bator and got materials about the exchange of municipal administrative system of Mongolian republics after the revolution of 1921. Recently he sheds some light on the role of "otog" and "bug", - tribal ruling organization under "taiji"-. He considers that under the new regime these tribal organizations, namely, "otogs" and "bugs" were succeeded to newly formed "soms" and the essential interest of the regime was not to reform the status structure of "ki" formed by "saryo","zuicho" and "taiji". He explained this process by introducing the concrete example of a province. Takakura visited Iakutsk to do field work in Sakha republic. He investigates the history of research on Sakah (Iakutsk) from the late imperial period through the Soviet Union. He pays attention to the period of 1920-1930s when Sakha ethnologists started scientific research and, especially to three typical Sakha intelligentsia - Nikiforov, Krakovskii and Ksenofontov -. He presents the activity and life of these scholars, interaction with other intelligentsia supporting the Soviet regime. By this he defines the meaning of the research of this period for the Sakha ethnology. Less