The history and today's situation of Russian-speaking population in Estonia and Latvia--from the view point of the contemporary history of European integration and the formation of multi-ethnic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2002-2004)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2001)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Nobuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30212137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Kaoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
KOMORI Hiromi  National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center for Area Studies, Assistant, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助手 (50353454)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEstonia / Latvia / Baltic States / Russian-Speaking population / EU enlargement / European integration / minority / nation / ディアスポラ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to pursue the Russian-speaking population problem (nationality, language policy, work, school education, their collective identity and so on ) in Estonia and Latvia not only from the contemporary domestic national perspective in these states but also from the historical and geopolitical perspective on this area and international viewpoints such as the influence of European international organizations.
1.We organized such field works every year in Estonia and Latvia as interviews with officials of both states, international organizations, local authorities, protest movement leaders of national minorities and so on, and the observation of schools for minorities.
2.Through these field works, we clarified the transformation of minority policy in both states to "integration" policy, the stratification among Russian-speaking population themselves and the change of character of the issue from "ethnic problem" to social probelem.
3.We organized the international conferences :
Intenational workshop, 《Perspective of the Integration Policies and Identity Politics in Estonia and Latvia》 (19^<th> October at National Museum of Ethnology in Osaka),
International conference 《Nation Building and Integration in the Transition States and the International Supports : The Experience in Estonia and Latvia》 (21^<st> October at Nagoya University)
International symposium 《Balticum : Russians in the Multicultural Space》 (31st October at Tokyo Technological Institute) The proceedings of these conferences were published by Hiroshima University in February, 2005.