A Study of Classic Maya Domestic Life: Analyses of the Artifacts from Aguateca, Guatemala.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kazuo  IVARAKI UNIV., College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70292464)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsClassic Maya / Daily life / craft production / occupational specialization / microwear analysis / residences / Aguateca / Guatemala / 古典期マヤ文化 / 石器の使用痕分析 / 日常生活の復元
Research Abstract
This study uses the data of the artifacts from the rapidly abandoned city of Aguateca, Guatemala to examine the nature of artistic and craft production by elite men and women in Classic Maya society. A particular emphasis is put on the results of microwear analysis of lithic artifacts based on a high-power microscopy approach to study stone tool use. The lithic data from Aguateca Suggest that a significant portion of Maya elites, both men and women, engaged in artistic creation and craft production and that they often worked in both attached and independent contexts. The Classic Maya city of Aguateca was a center of part-time production of both utilitarian and luxury goods as well as of consumption. I suspect that there was an even larger portion of Classic Maya elites engaged in artistic and craft production than previously believed. Finally, Classic Maya elite men and women artists/craft producers possessed multiple social identities and roles. This, in turn, implies a relatively poorly developed occupational specialization in Classic Maya Society.