A Study on the Prehistoric.Urbanization in the Northern Levant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (70192648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHANE Sadayuki  Shinsyu University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40089090)
TAKIZAWA Makoto  Shizuoka University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90222091)
MIYAKE Yutaka  Tokyo Kaseigakuin University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60261749)
HISADA Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geology, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50156585)
NAKAMURA Toru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (60015881)
HUDSON Mark  筑波大学, 第一学群, 外国人教師 (20284052)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLevant / Syria / Neolithic / Urbanization / Social complexities / Tell el-Kerkh / Material adminis tration system / Craft specialization / レヴァント / 封泥システム / 専業化
Research Abstract
We have been working on the site, named Tell el-Kerkh, located in the Rouj Basin, northwest Syria since 199?. This site is one of the largest Neolithic settlements in the Near East, and our first investigations disclosed that the site is quite important for understanding the urbanization, social complexities, craft specialization processes in prehistory. The offered project is the second investigations on the site, and we tried to clear the prehistoric city formation and social integration processes. We executed not only the excavations at. Tell el=Kerkh, but also the general surveys around the site to detect the prehistoric settlement patterns. The summary of our results is as follows
(1)The settlement. of Tell el-Kerkh dates back to the early PPNB period (9^<th> millennium b.c.), and the emergence of this settlement closely relates to the beginning of agriculture
(2)The paleo-botanical studies disclosed that the wheat. and lentils have already been domesticated in the settlement of Tell el-Kerkh. The pig and cattle domestication was also the important subsistence for the Neolithic people there
(3)Therefore, the neolithization in northwest Syria dates to the early as in the middle Euphrates region
(4)The neolithization process advanced very rapidly at Tell el-Kerkh. Within one thousand years, a hierarchical settlement system, centered by Tell el-Kerkh, appeared in the basin. The settlement grew over 20ha, and it. imported erotic precious stones from outside the basin to produce tools and ornaments. At the same time, the craft specialization slid the complicated material administration systems developed in the settlement