Research on Geomorphological Features and Floods in the Lower Mekong Plain in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sumiko  Waseda University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90275967)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgeomorphology / Mekong River / plain / flood / deposits / メコン川下流 / 微地形 / 衛星データ / カンボジア / 人工衛星データ / 空中写真
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify geomorphologic and flood features of the Lower Mekong River Plain in Cambodia, where the political condition in the late 20th century made it difficult to study the area till very recent.
Collection and interpretation of topographic maps, aerial photographs and sattelite images were done in 2001. Geomorphological mapping around Phnom Penh and examination of relationships between micro-land forms and inundation were carried in 2002. In 2003, Geomorphological mapping in the Lower Mekong Plain, investigation of subsurface geology of the plain, and examination of floods in the last two decades by satellite images were continued.
Natural levees and back marshes are common in the Lower Mekong Plain. Flooding characters varied by these micro land forms and geomorphic features of the plain. Study in subsurface geology suggested that base rock occurs in shallow parts in the Northern part, while a valley is buried with alluvial deposits in the Southern part.
These results provide basic understanding of land forms and deposits of the Lower Mekong Plain.