| Project/Area Number |
13571043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masakazu National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONO Hiroshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Honorable Researcher, 共生科学部, 教授 (30142631)
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
ICHIKAWA Satoshi Shiga University, Educational Department, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60274271)
KUMANO Yoshisuke Shizuoka University, Educational Department, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
HIRATA Daiji Kanagawa Prefectural Life Planet Earth Museum, Design and Dissemination Section, Chief, 企画普及課長 (70132917)
田代 直幸 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター・研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (30353387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Earth Systems Education / Global Science Literacy / Earth Science Education / Curriculum / Educational System / Environmental Education / Nature Experience / Outdoor Education / 理科 / 理科総合 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to study the possibility of the Earth Systems Education (ESE), an integrated science education, which can be the base to establish the educational system for promoting students to study nature and science actively. In the past 4 years, we compared the ESE in foreign countries and developed the educational system of the ESE fit for the Japanese contexts. The research results are as follows: 1. Many teacher training programs for the ESE were developed in 4 years. The collaborative scholars developed, practiced and evaluated the pre-service teacher training program at the universities. The representative of this research developed many in-service teacher training programs at the prefectural, municipal and school levels. They were practiced and assessed very good. The research includes the ESE practice and assessment at the K -12^<th> grade, and university systematically. The two research reports were published and delivered to the educational centers and th
… More
e educational departments of the national universities all over Japan. The 21 writings including the paper "The Study and Practice of the Earth Systems Education in Japan" and 21 oral presentation at the science education research societies. 2. The practice of the ESE were conducted in the primary and secondary lab schools. Many innovative curricula, teaching methods, assessment methods and teaching materials were developed. Particularly at the Misaki Junior High School, the Lab school of ESE, the innovative science curricula on ESE were nominated as good curriculum examples by the Kanagawa Board Of Education and enlisted on the Webpage of the National Institute for Educational Policy Research. Some students at that school were awarded the Prime Minister Prize in the Students' Science Research Competition. A science teacher were was awarded the best science teacher in 2004 by the Yomiuri Newspaper company. 3. We visited some facilities and schools in foreign countries where the ESE were practiced for the international comparative study of the ESE. Many teaching materials and literatures on the ESE were collected and used in Japan. Less