Project/Area Number |
13571046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Departmemt of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hirohisa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80108373)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | The Gordon W.Prange Collection / Guide-book / Handbook / work-book / Teacher's manual / School textbook / Juvenile literature / Japanense language subreader / 国語副読本 / CCD(民間検閲部) / CCD(民間検閲支隊) / サブカルチャー / 検閲 / CIE(民間情報教育局) |
Research Abstract |
I have visited at The Gordon W.Prange Collection (University of Maryland) 7 times for reseaching of Japanense language subreader publishing during the Early Post-war Period. The Gordon W.Prange Collection is the most comprehensive collection of print publications issued in Japan 1945-1949. Most of these material, we can't see in Japanense Library. 1 The Gordon W.Prange Collection contains approximately 2,000 Japanese Language subreader titles ・Elementary scool 205 vol. ・Junior high school 132 vol. ・Senior high school 490 vol. ・Others (Juvenile Literature) 1,200 vol. 2 The Japanese Language subreader comprises (1)School textbook (2)work-book, guide-book, handbook, Teacher's manual, self study book (3)Juvenile literature, juvenile books, reading book, children books 3 I have made a booklist with these books The item is as follows : (1)A catalogue number (2)An auther (3)A Title of the book (4)The date of issue (5)The publiser