International Compamlive study of Short-term Student Exchange Programs -In search for Global Standards for Japanese language Teaching-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13571047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasunari  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
TSUNEYOSHI Ryoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Educalion, Assistant professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50236931)
MARUYAMA Chika  The Yokohama National University, Center for International Students, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30323942)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShort-term Student Exchanae Programs / International contrastive study / Teaching Janese as a Foreian Language / Teaching Japanese as a Second language / Teamwork linking / 短期交換留学 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
Short term student exchange programs(SEPs) in Japanese National Universities, whose language of instruction is English, have been attracting much attention in the global educational setting. The aim of this project was to investigate aspects of SEPs at various educational settings, with special focus on college level Japanese language insiruction.
The project consisted of two researches; one on SEPs at different educational settings, and the other on the Japanese language instruction of different SEPs. The former provides the information essential to the analysis of the latter.
In a general context for SEPs in Japan. one of the major pedagogical issues is how the Japanese language programs at the host universities can help exchange students maximize their study abroad experience. To address this issue, we must seek for the global standards for college level Japanese language instruction. In search for such standards, we conducted contrastive researches on the Japanese language programs in the North America, the Oceania and of SEPs in Japan. We launched a mailing list (tampro-j) to exchange information for those engaged in the Japanese language instruction at SEPs.
We investigated what the Japanese language programs at both ends can do jointly to realize continuity and integrity of exchange students' leaming experiences at all stages of their learning process, namely prior to, during and alter their participation in SEPs in Japan. We focused on the importance of creating an educational environment where teamwork linking can be made possible among Japanese teachers at both ends.
Analyzing the pedagogical implications of securing such global teamwork linking, we made a proposal for building a network among Japanese programs that would allow for the flexible exchange of information on exchange students' Japanese language learning experiences. This in turn will serve as a key to the global standards of college level Japanese language instruction.