Young People' s Actual Condition and Development of Youth Policy in UK, Sweden and Italy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Michiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60110277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akiko  Daiichi Seimei Institute of Economy, Researcher, 経済研究所, 研究員
WHITTAKE Hugh  Dosisya University, Management School, Professor, マネージメントスクール, 教授 (60351285)
IWAGAMI Mami  Sophia Womens University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70213270)
イト ペング  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (30285506)
江上 節子  産能大学, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (50278032)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsYouth / Youth policy / Transition / Labor Market / Education System / Marriage System / イギリス / スウエーデン / 失業問題 / シティズンシップ / 社会的排除 / 社会参加 / 若者 / 若者の社会参加 / 若年者雇用政策 / ポスト青年期 / 国際比較 / 青年政策の国際比較 / 若者の自立支援 / 教育制度の国際比較 / 家族政策の国際比較
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to reveal the changing process of transition from youth to adulthood in UK, Sweden & Italy, by focusing on working behavior, educational environment, marriage & family formation and citizenship. And it is also to focus on youth policy family policy, employment policy and education policy. It gives us the idea of the essential fact and the background of the youth in these developed countries for whom to reach an adulthood is becoming late accompanied with higher education, growing unemployment, and late/non marriage. The outcome of this survey is compared with the domestic situation and youth policy in Japan. The reason to choose the focused countries is as follows. First of all, the Youth in UK are picked up as to show example of facing the class difference after job market breakdown and conversion of the welfare state. Sweden is to be compared with the situation in UK. Whole in whole, the living standard of young people is much better than that in UK ; considering the condition of employment, finance and social security. Different from these two North-West Europe countries, Italy has original family system and own way of social & economical development. For these years, comparative research between UK, Sweden Italy and Japan give us the hint to understand the youth in the post industrial society, and it may bring the more effective social policy into our country