| Project/Area Number |
13572002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Shigeo Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00159477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Keiko Mie University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
FUKUDA Kazunobu Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Asst. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10324500)
AAJIKI Kazuhiro Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Asst. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00231910)
TANAKA Kyoko Nanzan University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00167496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Overseas Chinese / Ethnic Chinese / Overseas Chinese history / Ethnic Chinese social History / social History of Southeast Asia / Malaysian Chinese Society / Singapore Chinese Society / Indonesian Chinese society / 華人社会 / 華僑史 / 社会史 / 国際情報交換 / 移動・移住 / 華文中学 / 中華経済圏 / インドネシア:マレーシア:シンガポール / シンガポール:マレーシア:インドネシア:ブルネイ |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research project is to illustrate the Ethnic Chinese movement, migration and their life in the local cities of Southeast Asia. During the 3 years period we have visited 13cities in Malaysia, Indonesia including Borneo, Kalimantan and Sumatra carried out the field work by interview ad questionnaires. The questions were divided roughly into four major items, such as 1) Generation, Occupation, Family Composition, Migrations, 2) Education and Language Life, 3) Economic Life, 4) Multiple Identity, and set up the whole questions into 33 items. we distributed questionnaires and had interviews as many as we can. In the past research on old-generation Overseas Chinese people, the field work like we have done has not almost been done. There was only the field work which Prof. Arai head of this project did uniquely in Malaysia in 1991 supported by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Therefore, this research also indicates comparatively the changes of the consciousness of today's Malaysian Chinese people through which it passed for ten years or more. We have analyzed those collected questionnaires and interviews and widely about the ethnic Chinese consciousness concerning migration and setting, which played an important role for the formation of the Southeast Asian local cities, with emphasis on their life consciousness, multiple identity, education and language life, and their relation with China. These all shows the regional differences among the ethnic Chinese society and their characteristics and meanings, which have resulted after migration through the generation in piles by the end of today. Therefore this research tries to show the viewpoint to consider the new Southeast Asia and East Asian world from the angle of the ethnic Chinese who are living in local cities in the region.