A Comparative Research on the Declaration of Will to the Terminal Care, pre-arranged Funeral and pre-need Burial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Keiko  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Atsushi  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (40215067)
TAKEDA Jun  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20045066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspre-arranged funeral contract / terminal care / durable power of attorney / Asian funeral custom / mortuary law / pre-need burial / Hospice / proxy / end of life issue / 遺族ケア
Research Abstract
We administrated researches to clarify consideration by which the senior citizen declared their wills for terminal care and nursing care as proxy and pre-need funeral and pre-need burial from 2001 to 2002.
There are exists as a method of declaring the intention, choices in the declaration of the intention to terminal care, funereal and burial.
This is a research on fieldwork to do the comparison research on Japan and various foreign countries on this field. We researched the living will pre-need funereal, funereal tradition and customs in the European countries, the U.S. and Asian countries. Moreover, to compare it pre-need contract during later life of senior citizens in our country.
In addition, it executed this research concerning the intention for the terminal care at hospice in Japan. Not only in the U.S. but also in our country, it aware to describe own will or sense toward the medical care and funeral as the proxy and the pre-need funeral contract was during later life clarified an … More d it begin to spread of American pre-arranged funereal way out in Asian countries where are some funeral home and cemetery provide as pre-need (pre-arranged) funereal.
From the baby boomer in postwar days approaches to an increase of the contract as having an aged period during later life in the United States as an aged society.
Moreover, it was clarified for the acknowledgment of the life ethics to facilitate the hospice care, and to be becoming a society where the hospice was requested by the old patient regardless of the hospital or staying. Need not put not only nursing the preparation for the life of an aged period for independence but also the death in view is recognized became clear by this research.
However, there is some problem in regard to the hospice care, too. In our country, there is a lot of being understood that hospitalization at the hospice declared the patients intention to terminal care also in the medical treatment organization. It was clarified that the care of the patient was valued more than the later life of the patient and the family for that. Neither the life nor the death are caught in Japan on the same line because how the declaration of the intention for the terminal care as medical treatment for the end of life and the declaration of the will for funeral as pre-arranged funeral were quite different.
The Japanese elderly think about "Consecutive intention from the life to the death" easily otherwise it is more difficult to think about pre-need of own funeral before die independently. The pre-need (pre-arranged) funeral contract was during people's life different which is the intention of funereal, mortuary law and custom compared with Asian countries and the United States.
We concluded and can be said, we pointed out "Japanese type" of pre-need funeral. During people's lifetime, the contract of funereal, will for the terminal care at hospice of an American type that came to be shown in Asian countries gradually has been extending.
During people's lifetime, the contract shows the directionality of progress different from Japan to "Asian type" in Asian countries. Moreover, terminal care, funereal custom and even mortuary law show a different aspect in European countries and the United States. The progress as pre-need funeral has come into view to our country as an American type and an Asian type. This is a result of the international comparison research on the declaration of the will to the terminal care and pre-need funereal contract before die. Less