Comparative Study on the Social System Relating the Development of Small & Medium Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lixing  Faculty of Social & Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (60278314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DING Yaxi  Mie university, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20252330)
IWATA Ryushi  Faculty of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60061397)
KONDO Satoru  Faculty of Social & Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (10267966)
NAKAMURA Norihiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Human Sciences, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10192676)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChina / enterprising behavior / environment for enterprising / social system / international comparative study / Malaysia / ethnic culture and enterpriser / Japan / 中国 / 起業行動 / 社会システム / 国際比較研究 / マレーシア / エスニック文化と企業行動 / 日本 / エスニック文化と経営 / 経営革新 / 中国企業経営 / 中小企業経営者
Research Abstract
This research project was implemented to survey study on the enterprising process, management style, technological capacity, management ethos, and the enterprises development performed by the entrepreneurs of both the majority nations and the minority nations, like Chinese, Indian, Muslim, and Korean in three field survey countries- China, Japan, and Malaysia. The interview survey was carried out with focus on the entrepreneurs from 40 Enterprises (SMEs) in three countries respectively, while questionnaire survey was made on the top managers from 1.600 enterprises in total, among which 470 questionnaires were collected with a return rate of 29.34%.
In this research, enterprising process is structured with three stages of enterprising desire, enterprising action and enterprising fulfillment, on which a comparative study was made with an interdisciplinary approach of sociology, economics and management. The quantitative analysis have proved the theoretical hypothesis that the interactions between individual qualities and the social environment at each stages accordingly differs the enterprising behaviors. Here the personal aptitudes are the internal factors while the social environmental elements are external factors in the enterprising process, through which the external factors make functions through internal factors.