International Comparative Studies on the Roles of Non-Governmental Organizations for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yumiko  Kyoto Notre Dame University, Department of Life and Welfare, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20225105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroaki  Nagoya City University, Department of Human Sociology, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (20201915)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprevention for child abuse and neglect / NGO (non-governmental organization) / primary prevention / secondary prevention / tertiary prevention / contracts and subcontracts / collaborations for NGOs and GOs / international comparative studies / 委託事業 / イギリス聞き取り調査 / 民間委託 / ファミリーサポート(家庭支援) / 調査・介入 / 治療プログラム / 国際比較 / アメリカ / 虐待調査・介入 / タ職種チーム / 香港 / 多職種チーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is first to explore the roles of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in different countries in the world that are involved in the primary secondary and tertiary prevention, and secondly to give insight into what directions the child protection system should move in relation to the balance between NGOs and governmental organizations (GOs) in Japan.
A three-year survey was conducted by 2 methods ; interviews and mail survey. 38 NGOs and 22 GOs in Hong Kong, the United States, and the United Kingdom were interviewed. Each agency was asked questions regarding its structure, specialized activities, relationships with other agencies, utilization of volunteers, financial condition, and outcome measures. Also, a 7-page questionnaire was mailed to 54 countries to collect overall information on NGOs.
The results of the interviews indicate that (1) regardless of its different cultural, historical, or legislative backgrounds, each NGO has its own specialty in one or more areas in child protection, successfully providing individually tailored services in a flexible manner to meet the unique need of each child and his/her family, that (2) in countries with well established child protection systems, GOs contract out services to NGOs with sufficient funding, and that (3) in selecting NGOs to have contract with, GOs rely on the outcome measures that each NGO presents.
The results of the mail survey show that (1) typical services provided by NGOs in most countries were services to meet basic human needs, foster/residential care, advocacy, and financial assistance, and that (2) those least provided by NGOs were services such as investigation of child abuse cases, removal of children from home, and therapies.
Finally analyzing the data gathered, several recommendations are presented, including the increase of governmental funding for NGOs to better implement their excellent community-based services for children and their families in Japan.