| Project/Area Number |
13572008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Shizuka Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takashi University of Shizuka Junior College Professor, 教授 (50178654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Sakura Luctrue, 講師 (70300176)
MURAKAMI Makoto Associate Professor, 助教授 (90333260)
MITOMI Michiko Associate Professor, 助教授 (80300177)
NAKATA Ritsuko Shinshu University Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80274942)
OSANAI Kouji Akita keiizaihoka University,Jnior college Professor, 教授 (40204177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | shopmobility / eldely trip support / non-profit organization / social service education / town-mobility / ショップモビツティ / 外出支援 / 高齢者移動手段 / 地域福祉対策 / エッジコンサーン |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation was to study the system and functions of the National Federation of Shopmobility UK. In this investigation, the following items were surveyed: how Shopmobility is used, how the schemes are operated, details of Shopmobility schemes and town centres, and economic effects brought to local areas by Shopmobility. Results of the survey are as follows: 1. Number of Shopmobility schemes as of January 2003 : more than 240 2. Shopmobility registered users: more than 720,000 3. Number of trips made by all Shopmobility users: more than 1.75 million trips per year 4. When their carers and friends are counted, the total number of trips made by the above registered users adds up to 3.5 million trips. Total amount spent on these 3.5 million trips per year: £262. 5 million 5. Average amount of user expenditure on each trip: £75