A comparative study on community integration system for the disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hirosuke  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Social Services, Researcher, 人文学部・心理教育学科, 助教授 (40280812)
OSHIMA Masahiko  West Kyushu University, Department of Home Economy, Professor, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (60142171)
KONDOU Rie  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Health and Welfare, lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60310885)
MITA Yuko  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Social Services, Researcher, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20261208)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGroup Homes / Normalization / Intellectual Handicap / Community living / Residential Institution / Community Care / Developmental Disability / Integration / 脱施設化
Research Abstract
The Purpose of the research is to propose the community integration system for the disables, specially for people with intellectual disability, referring the result of the progressive movement of other countries. In 2001, Watanabe visited England to find out the role of social service staff in the community with the cooperation Professor Emerson at Lancaster University and found the important role of care managers who organize the system from the need hearing to make budget program for the community service. Also, Watanabe visited New Zealand to make clear of the deinstitutionalization movement for persons with intellectual disability and found the last residential institution will be closed in 2005. The long range of projects of the government, parents and professionals to deinstitutionalize seems to be a important factor to lead the success.
In 2002, Watanabe visited four key persons and interviewed to promote the revise the definition on mental retardation by AAMR in the United States. The new tenth version on the definition on mental retardation of AAMR stress on the support model to proceed the community living. In 2003, with these results of the survey in other countries, the discussion was developed to how to promote the community service for persons with intellectual disability in Japan.