| Project/Area Number |
13572010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBURAYA Takashi International Gratuate School of Social Research, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (60018059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Hiroyuki Meiji University, the Law Department, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208842)
TOKIZAWA Masahiko Hitotsubashi University, the law Department, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80179580)
柳 赫秀 横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90220516)
HANAMOTO Hiroshi Dokkyo University, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40228515)
KASAI Osamu Graduate School of Tsukuba, Business Law Course, Professor, 大学院・企業法学専攻科, 教授 (00185737)
YU Hyosuku Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Product Law in Quality and Quantity / Consumer Protect Act / Consumer Protect Center / Chinese Consumer / Product Liability Law / Standard Contract Law / Consumer's Life Advisor Association / People's Living Center / 韓国約款規制法 / 韓国製造物責任法 / 韓国消費者保護院 / 王海現象 / 清華大学法学院 / 中国社会科学院 / 消費者法制の比較 / ソウル大学法学部 / 電子取引関連法 / 契約自由と消費者保護 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is 'Comparative Study on Consumer Legislation and Dispute Settlement in Japan, China and Korea'. The situation of Consumer Protection Law in those countries is similar to the form, however, is necessarily similar to concrete use and consciousness of the law. China enacts a new contract law supporting opening markets, but doesn't introduce a cooling-off system. In Korea, the Fair Trade Commission takes charge of Consumer Protection and it is given broad authority. In Japan, the advisor system of consumer's life is laid down and contribute to settle disputes. But compared with European countries, it seems that the positive action by consumer's organization can't be seen, so more interchange and mutual understanding is an imminent subject to protect consumers in those three countries.