Innovation Impacts of WTO Agreements in the Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (40240684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Kaori  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (10265556)
YAMANE Hiroko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70200772)
NAGAOKA Sadao  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
SUMIKURA Koichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80302793)
前田 充浩  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (30303093)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScope of patent protection and investment / FDI flows and IPR protection / Impact of TRIPS on R&D in developing countries / WTO compliance, sustainable development / International license and technology transfer Patentability of DNA sequence / Genomics and patent / 知財保護と投資 / 知財保護と公共利益 / 知的財産 / 開発 / TRIPs / WTO / ASEAN / バイオテクノロジー特許 / イノベーション / ライセンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to identify some of the impacts that WTO Agreements have on the economic development of developing countries. The focus was placed on the TRIPS Agreement which set up minimum standards of intellectual property protection. Hatanaka concentrated on the relationship between the scope of scope of protection that induces investment.
Nagaoka established empirical relationship among FDI, ownership, technology transfer and the level of IPR protection in Japanese international licencing agreements. Sumikura explored the optimum patent protection in genomics research and Yamane concentrated on discussions relating to patent protection of genetic resources that TRIPS has provoked in developing countries.