| Project/Area Number |
13572013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2002-2004) University of Tsukuba (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
MAGARA Hideko Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (50219292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Koji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70126845)
IDO Masanobu Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Science, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (00232497)
住澤 博紀 (住沢 博紀) 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50226601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Political Economy / Comparative Politics / Policy Studies / 政治理論 / 政治過程論 / 拒否権プレイヤー / 政治制度 / 拒否権プレーヤー / ヴィトプレーヤー / 政治経済 / ヨーロッパ政治 / ラテンアメリカ政治 / 日本政治 |
| Research Abstract |
The veto player framework identifies the conditions that maintain policy stability. This project moves steps forward from previous studies in that it incorporates extra-institutional perspectives. The following is the list of our research outcomes : 1.George Tsebelis, "Veto Players, Agenda Setting, and Politics." 2.Jennifer Gandhi and Adam Przeworski, "Veto Players and the Distribution of Income." 3.Koji Ono, "Veto Players and Japanese Politics : Mechanism of Policy Change in Comparison with German Politics." 4.Alicia Adsera' and Carles Boix, "Constitutions and Democratic Breakdowns." 5.Masanobu Ido, "Reforming Labor Markets? : Italy, Japan and the U.S.in the 1990s." 6.Robert Franzese, Jr., "Fiscal Policy with Multiple Policymakers : Veto Actors and Deadlock ; Collective Action and Common Pools ; Bargaining and Compromise." 7.Hideko Magara, "Politics of Economic Restructuring : Veto Points and Production Regimes." These results will be included in an edited volume, Hideko Magara, ed., Veto Players and Policy Change, and published from the Waseda University Press in spring 2006.