| Project/Area Number |
13572014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Katsuhiro Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10061136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHAO Hong wei Hosei University, Department of Career Design, Assistant Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 助教授 (40265773)
SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo Hosei University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
KIKUCHI Michiki Hosei University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90143718)
TAKAHARA Akio Rikyo University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80240993)
TANAKA Nobuyuki Tokyo University, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70217058)
国谷 知史 新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (90234468)
唐 亮 横浜市立大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10257743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | China's Politics / Theory of Political Civilization / Urban Community / Three Agrics / County Area Economy / Association / From Fee to Tax / Election of Unrestricted Candidacy / 競争選挙 / 2票制 / 自治指向型コミュニティ / 民間非企業単位 / 株式組合制 / 海選直推 / 中国の市場経済化 / コミュニティ / 中国の民主化 / 村民委員会 |
| Research Abstract |
During the years from 2001 to 2003, the work "China's Market Economy And Transformation Of The State" was completed, the application for aid to publish has been submitted. This book is constituted by 3 major parts and 10 Chapters, focuses on the development of China's Market Economy and the changes of State role, especially on the grassroots' level, it's reality and task. Part I : Grassroots Democracy And It's Limits. Examines the realities of basic level democratic elections. The lit Chapter tracks down the four stages of the development of rural area grassroots' level election, describes the peasants' adaptation to them and analyses the problems. The 2nd Chapter analyzes the relation between Party cells and the Villagers Association. The 3rd Chapter focus on the election of People's Representatives in the urban area, shows the birth of voluntary candidate and the trend towards real competitive election. Part II : Rural Governance And The Crisis Of "Three Agrics" The 4^<th> Chapter deals with the "Three Agrics" etc., Agriculture, Village and Peasants problems from a view of political science. The 5^<th> Chapter is a research on the reformation of taxation mechanisms in the rural area, based on the field research in the trial province Anhui. The 6^<th> Chapter deals with the County Area Economy. The 7^<th> Chapter analyses the famous "Wenzhou Model", how it became possible, and points out the importance of the role of local government. Part III : The Transformation Of Urban Cities and The Growth Of Civil Society Tackles the tremendous changes as the result of the transformation from "Unit Man" to "Social Man". The 8^<th> Chapter analyses different types of "Community". The 9^<th> Chapter describes the commercialization of housing and its relation with urban local organization from a legal point of view. The 10^<th> Chapter examines the surprisingly high speed development of IT industry and proves the impossibility for the Party to control information.