| Project/Area Number |
13572015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Etsuo Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80142678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZATO Kimitaka Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | International joint research / Belarus / Ukraine / regional politics / political transition / transitional economy / new business / family tree / 家族関係 / 権力基盤 / 都市と農村 |
| Research Abstract |
Belarus is well known as a country where dictatorship and populist policy prevail. In Ukraine, on the other hand, the transitional process has already began, however its tempo is quite slow. Purpose of this research program is to analyze the driving power of political transition and transitional economy. For this purpose we also analyze the regional political party in Lithuania in the comparative context. We reconsidered the concept of "dictatorship" and "populism" in these countries. As a conclusion of our research, firstly we present the following proposition ; i.e. the main driving power toward social transition will be not the economic elements but the political elements, especially regional activity of political party. The second characteristic of our research is its micro-scope character of the study. In the bottom level of their society we conducted 59 interviews of several hours with various families in order to analyze the national conflict, labor relations, power politics inside enterprise and so on. As a conclusion of our research, secondly we present the following two propositions ; i.e. the first conclusion is that the fundamental social structure of these countries had already determined in the period 1945-1947 and even now we can frequently find out old marks of this period in these societies, however simultaneously we can find out new tendency of socio-economic movement in the younger generation with higher education career. We can also conclude that when regional party becomes combined with this movement, the strong driving power toward political transition and transitional economy surely will appear in these countries.