Comparative Research on the Creating of Innovation Clusters in the US and Japan -In search for Bases of Assisting Policies to High-tech Venture Businesses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Akio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80257435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Michi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70292191)
OHTAKI Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20138556)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVenture Firms / Innovation Cluster / University-Industry-Government Collaboration and Technology-transfer / Influencer and Organizing of VB Assisting-system / Business Angel and Venture Capital / Creating High-tech Industrial Region / Career Network / Weak-tie and Structural holes / 産学官連携 / 技術移転 / 支援専門家 / Influencer / エンジェルとベンチャーキャピタル / キャリア・ネットワーク / ネットワーク組織
Research Abstract
During 1990s, the US Economy had enjoyed long prosperity based on the Growth of High-tech Industries with rapid emergence of Information Technology. The economic prosperity was brought by the High-tech Industrial Regions created through the agglomerations of spin-off venture firms from the collaborations of University-Industry Government. These had been the proliferation of High-tech Industrial Regions from Boston and Silicon-valley to all US regions with high-level research universities during these prosperous years.
This research project was structured to clarify the facts and logics of "Austin Model", which was appreciated as the most successful model to create the High-tech Industrial Region in other local areas of the US than Silicon-valley. "Austin Model" was thought to show the mechanism of rejuvenation of the US Economy based on the transformation from "Corporate America" with big-businesses to "Entrepreneurial America" with fast-growing new venture firms during 1980s and 1990s, because Austin started its policy of creating High-tech Industrial Region by inviting industry consortia like MCC and SEMATECH sponsored by big-businesses, and changed its focus on assisting the spin-off venture firms from these industry consortia, resulting in high-tech region in 1990s with emerging similar venture firms agglomeration as in Silicon-valley. "Austin Model" is the very important for new economic and regional policies in the era of knowledge-based economy.
According to our research project, "Austin Model" showed the importance of new system for assisting the spin-off venture firms based on research results from university and research institutes located in the region with tri-lateral hybrid networks of technology, risk-money and high level of human resources. We call this new assisting system as Innovation Cluster which can be organized by the influencer with filling up the "Structural Holes" created by the transforming to the knowledge-based economy in local areas.