The Study for Reform of State-owned Enterprise and Unemployment Problem in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hiroko  Toyama University, Center for Far Eastern Studies, Professor, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (80234011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Jun  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, Associated Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00303206)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChina / unemployment / xiagang / re-employment / reform of State-owned Enterprises / unemployment insurance / duration of unemployment / employment policy / transitions economy / 失業問題 / 社会保障 / 下崗(レイオフ) / 経済発展 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The study analyzed survey results of so-called xiagang workers in four cities of Beijing, Shanghai, Shenyang and Lanzhou in China. In the survey, 33 questions were asked to about 1,200 to 1,500 xiagang workers in each city. Xiagang workers, although very similar to unemployed workers, refer to those workers who were laid off and yet retain contract status with the enterprises. The study attempted to find any differences between relatively prosperous cities like Beijing and Shanghai and economically disadvantaged cities like Shenyang and Lanzhou where state enterprises still occupy the predominant position in the economy. The study made clear as to what kind of differences exist depending upon the difference in living expenses and in prospect for reemployment at the time of their layoff and the difference in four cities and in individual characteristics.
Analysis was made to learn what kinds of workers were laid off, for example, management status of former employer enterprises, individual's job position and educational background. Attempts are also made to analyze the kinds of people who are reemployed by examining their sex, age, education level and their former job position.
Study was made to learn the government policy aspects as to how the policy makers think about the problems of xiagang, about the policy to encourage their reemployment and about how they try to prevent dissatisfaction of xiagang workers. As a large scale appearance of xiagang workers took place since 1998 when reforms in state enterprises were implemented in earnest, the study also considered curre status of state enterprises reform and social welfare problems of unemployed workers.