Project/Area Number |
13572018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAWA Hisashi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70208924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Hitohiro St.Andrew's Univ. Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60226959)
KINOSHITA Hideo Osaka City Univ. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (50161534)
SHOYA Reiko Kobe Women's Univ. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40071211)
TAKEOA Kimiko Kyoto Prefectural University, Ass. Pfor., 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80212025)
上畑 恵宣 同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50319232)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Germany / Job Center / Social Aid / Unemployment / Social Service / Hilfe zur Arbeit / Sozialhilfe / Arbeitslosenhilfe / 生活保護 / 雇用創出 / ワークフェア |
Research Abstract |
In the Federal Republic of Germany, large reform of the life security system and working assistance system to jobless people who receive social aid has started. The labor office (Arbeitsamt) and the social office (Sozialamt) will be unified, to found a "job center." And unemployment aid (Arbeitslosenhilfe) and social aid (Sozialhilfe) will be unified, and it was also decided to found "unemployment allowance II." In such a situation, we investigated the actual condition of the working aid (Hilfe zur Arbeit) in Bielefeld, Dueren Flensburg, Bremen and Frankfurt. Furthermore, we did the hearing about four "Mozart-projects". We could get the following result through it. (1) Key points towards integration "unemployment aid (Albeitslosenhilfe)" with "social aid (HLU)" (2) The various deployments in working assistance service The key towards integration of a labor office and a social office 1. "Cooperation duty" (Mitwirkungpflicht) is newly emphasized as a premise on employment. 2. Many cities in NRW are making an effort to raise the quality of working assistance service. A care manager's educational curriculum is made. The scale of system reform is nothing once and is large. Moreover, the speed of the reform is also very rapid. But we could clarify the important point by the hearing.