Structural Adjustment of Korea in Zaibatsu, Financial Sector, and Manufacturing Industry: Focusing on Relations with Japan after Asian Currency Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13572019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Bonggil  Toyama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80314467)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStructural Adjustment of Korea / Automobile Industry in Korea / Financial Reform in Korea / FTA between Japan and Korea / FTA in East Asia / Economic Comparison between Japan and Korea / 韓国の財閥 / 韓国の製造業 / 韓国経済の構造調整 / 韓国自動車産業 / 日本経済の構造調整 / 日本の金融改革
Research Abstract
We investigated the actual conditions of the Korean Economy, by visiting Korea seven times. We gave seminar at KIEP, and got information about financial cooperation at Korean Center for International Finance. We visited Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation, and their parts companies, Korea Institute for Finance, Sumsung Economic research Institute, The Korea Chamber of Commerce & Industry, KIET, to get information about structural reforms on finance, business firms, labor, public sectors of Korea.
Under the title of our project, we made field research and investigated economic reforms in Korea, after Asian crisis in 1997. Our focuses are on dissolution of zaibatsu, on reform of financial system, and on reorganization of manufacturing industry. We investigated the actual conditions of the Korea economy, comparing to the Japanese economy. We also included investigation about a formation of FTA between Japan and Korea, about cooperation/coexistence of manufacturing sectors, about financial cooperation between Japan and Korea, and about cooperation/coexistence of financial sectors. More specifically, we made clear the following points.
1. About resolution of Korean zaibatsu, the better system of cooperate governance and the way to modernize the system is analyzed.
2. About financial reform in Korea, how to stabilize the financial system in the process from an indirect financial system to a direct financial system is investigated.
3. About FTA and about coexistence in manufacturing sectors, it is found that the form of division of labor under oligopoly is more appropriate in the case of Japan and Korea, and the Japan-Korea cooperation is a big momentum for East Asia cooperation.
4. Regional currency area in East Asia is not unrealistic in macro economic indices, comparing the case of Euro of EU.
Our researches are published in paper of academic journal and compiled into one book.